Round 2 Team Lists, ins and outs, selections, SuperCoach, Lachlan Galvin to debut for Tigers, Tesi Niu dropped, Dolphins, Dom Young returns, Roosters


Wests Tigers coach Benji Marshall has put his faith in Lachlan Galvin with the teenage playmaker named to make his NRL debut against the Raiders.

Galvin has beaten new recruit Aiden Sezer to the No.6 jersey and will partner another new recruit in Jayden Sullivan.

Meanwhile, Wayne Bennett has swung the axe following the Dolphins’ 43-18 loss to the Cowboys with halfback Sean O’Sullivan and centre Tesi Niu paying the price.

Watch Cowboys v Knights live in 4K on Kayo | SATURDAY 5:30PM AEDT | New to Kayo? Start your Free trial

Elsewhere, Dom Young will make his official Roosters debut after recovering from a neck injury and coach Trent Robinson has filled the void left by Spencer Leniu’s eight-game suspension.

Read below for Round 2 teams!

THURSDAY MARCH 14

Brisbane Broncos vs South Sydney Rabbitohs at Suncorp Stadium, 8.00pm AEDT

Broncos team: 1. Reece Walsh 2. Jesse Arthars 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Selwyn Cobbo 5. Deine Mariner 6. Ezra Mam 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Corey Jensen 9. Billy Walters 10. Payne Haas 11. Brendan Piakura 12. Jordan Riki 13. Patrick Carrigan 14. Tyson Smoothy 15. Fletcher Baker 16. Kobe Hetherington 17. Martin Taupau 18. Corey Oates 19. Xavier Willison 20. Tristan Sailor 21. Jock Madden 22. Jaiyden Hunt

Analysis: To come.

Rabbitohs team: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnston 3. Isaiah Tass 4. Richard Kennar 5. Jacob Gagai 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Sean Keppie 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Tallis Duncan 13. Cameron Murray 14. Siliva Havili 15. Davvy Moale 16. Shaquai Mitchell 17. Thomas Burgess 18. Michael Chee Kam 19. Taane Milne 20. Jye Gray 21. Peter Mamouzelos 22. Dean Hawkins

Analysis: To come.

FRIDAY MARCH 15

Cronulla Sharks vs Canterbury Bulldogs at PointsBet Stadium, 6.00pm AEDT

Sharks team: 1. William Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Braydon Trindall 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Oregon Kaufusi 11. Briton Nikora 12. Teig Wilton 13. Cameron McInnes 14. Dale Finucane 15. Jack Williams 16. Royce Hunt 17. Thomas Hazelton 18. Kayal Iro 19. Tuku Hau Tapuha 20. Daniel Atkinson 21. Samuel Stonestreet 22. Jayden Berrell

Analysis: To come.

Bulldogs team: 1. Blake Taaffe 2. Blake Wilson 3. Jacob Kiraz 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Connor Tracey 6. Matt Burton 7. Drew Hutchison 8. Max King 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Poasa Faamausili 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Jacob Preston 13. Jaeman Salmon 14. Kurt Mann 15. Samuel Hughes 16. Josh Curran 17. Kurtis Morrin 19. Bronson Xerri 20. Kitione Kautoga 21. Jake Turpin 22. Toby Sexton 23. Josh Addo-Carr

Analysis: To come.

Penrith Panthers vs Parramatta Eels at BlueBet Stadium, 8.00pm AEDT

Panthers team: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Sunia Turuva 3. Izack Tago 4. Taylan May 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Mitch Kenny 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Scott Sorensen 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Soni Luke 15. Lindsay Smith 16. Liam Henry 17. Luke Garner 18. Daine Laurie 19. Matt Eisenhuth 20. Mavrik Geyer 21. Paul Alamoti 22. Brad Schneider

Analysis: Mitch Kenny (suspension) and Scott Sorensen (lower leg) both return to the starting side as expected for the Panthers. Kenny’s return sees Luke Sommerton drop out of the team and Soni Luke remains at No.14. Luke Garner has shifted to the bench and Matt Eisenhuth drops out of the 17.

Eels team: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Bailey Simonsson 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Morgan Harper 5. Sean Russell 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Joey Lussick 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Bryce Cartwright 13. J’maine Hopgood 14. Brendan Hands 15. Ryan Matterson 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Kelma Tuilagi 18. Ofahiki Ogden 19. Wiremu Greig 20. Luca Moretti 21. Makahesi Makatoa 22. Blaize Talagi

Analysis: To come.

Get all the latest NRL news, highlights and analysis delivered straight to your inbox with Fox Sports Sportmail. Sign up now!!

‘The game has failed’ – JT slams NRL | 00:59

SATURDAY MARCH 16

Canberra Raiders vs Wests Tigers at GIO Stadium, 3.00pm AEDT

Raiders team: 1. Jordan Rapana 2. Albert Hopoate 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Sebastian Kris 5. Xavier Savage 6. Ethan Strange 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Danny Levi 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Zac Hosking 13. Morgan Smithies 14. Tom Starling 15. Emre Guler 16. Ata Mariota 17. Pasami Saulo 18. Nick Cotric 19. Kaeo Weekes 20. Simi Sasagi 21. Zac Woolford 22. Trey Mooney

Analysis: To come.

Tigers team: 1. Jahream Bula 2. Charlie Staines 3. Starford To’a 4. Solomona Faataape 5. Junior Tupou 6. Lachlan Galvin 7. Jayden Sullivan 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. David Klemmer 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. John Bateman 13. Alex Seyfarth 14. Aidan Sezer 15. Fonua Pole 16. Alex Twal 17. Samuela Fainu 18. Asu Kepaoa 19. Tallyn Da Silva 20. Justin Matamua 21. Alexander Lobb 22. Jake Simpkin

Analysis: To come.

North Queensland Cowboys vs Newcastle Knights at Queensland Country Bank Stadium, 5.30pm AEDT

Cowboys team: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Zac Laybutt 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Jason Taumalolo 11. Heilum Luki 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Reuben Cotter 14. Jake Granville 15. Griffin Neame 16. Sam McIntyre 17. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki 18. Tomas Chester 19. Thomas Mikaele 20. Semi Valemei 21. Jack Gosiewski 22. Jake Clifford

Analysis: To come.

Knights team: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Thomas Jenkins 3. Dane Gagai 4. Bradman Best 5. Greg Marzhew 6. Tyson Gamble 7. Jackson Hastings 8. Jacob Saifiti 9. Phoenix Crossland 10. Leo Thompson 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Kai Pearce-Paul 13. Adam Elliott 14. Jack Cogger 15. Daniel Saifiti 16. Jack Hetherington 17. Jed Cartwright 18. Brodie Jones 19. Will Pryce 20. Mathew Croker 21. Fletcher Sharpe 22. Thomas Cant

Analysis: To come.

Melbourne Storm vs Warriors at AAMI Park, 7.35pm AEDT

Storm team: 1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. William Warbrick 3. Reimis Smith 4. Nick Meaney 5. Xavier Coates 6. Jonah Pezet 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Tui Kamikamica 9. Harry Grant 10. Josh King 11. Joe Chan 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Trent Loiero 14. Tyran Wishart 15. Christian Welch 16. Chris Lewis 17. Alec MacDonald 18. Shawn Blore 19. Kane Bradley 20. Marion Seve 21. Sualauvi Faalogo 22. Tepai Moeroa

Analysis: To come.

Warriors team: 1. Taine Tuaupiki 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Rocco Berry 4. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Luke Metcalf 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Mitchell Barnett 11. Jackson Ford 12. Kurt Capewell 13. Tohu Harris 14. Freddy Lussick 15. Tom Ale 16. Bunty Afoa 17. Dylan Walker 18. Adam Pompey 20. Jazz Tevaga 21. Te Maire Martin 22. Ali Leiataua 23. Chanel Harris-Tavita

Analysis: To come.

Cleary labels Panthers “little brother” | 00:53

SUNDAY MARCH 17

Manly Sea Eagles vs Sydney Roosters at 4 Pines Park, 4.05pm AEDT

Sea Eagles team: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Tommy Talau 3. Tolutau Koula 4. Reuben Garrick 5. Jaxson Paulo 6. Luke Brooks 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Taniela Paseka 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Josh Aloiai 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Ben Trbojevic 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Karl Lawton 15. Corey Waddell 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. Nathan Brown 18. Jakob Arthur 19. Raymond Tuiamalo Vaega 20. Aaron Woods 21. Brad Parker 22. Jamie Humphreys

Analysis: To come.

Roosters team: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Joseph-Aukuso Suaalii 4. Joseph Manu 5. Dominic Young 6. Luke Keary 7. Sam Walker 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Brandon Smith 10. Lindsay Collins 11. Siua Wong 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Victor Radley 14. Sandon Smith 15. Naufahu Whyte 16. Nat Butcher 17. Terrell May 18. Connor Watson 19. Fetalaiga Pauga 20. Egan Butcher 21. Zach Dockar-Clay 22. Angus Crichton

Analysis: To come.

Dolphins vs St George Illawarra Dragons at Kayo Stadium, 6.15pm AEDT

Dolphins team: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Jamayne Isaako 3. Jake Averillo 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Jack Bostock 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Isaiya Katoa 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Thomas Flegler 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Euan Aitken 13. Max Plath 14. Josh Kerr 15. Kenny Bromwich 16. Mark Nicholls 17. Jarrod Wallace 18. Kurt Donoghoe 19. Sean O’Sullivan 20. Oryn Keeley 21. Tesi Niu 22. Mason Teague

Analysis: To come.

Dragons team: 1. Tyrell Sloan 2. Zac Lomax 3. Moses Suli 4. Jack Bird 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Kyle Flanagan 7. Ben Hunt 8. Francis Molo 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Tom Eisenhuth 12. Jaydn Su’A 13. Jack de Belin 14. Connor Muhleisen 15. Michael Molo 16. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 17. Luciano Leilua 18. Viliami Fifita 19. Christian Tuipulotu 20. Jesse Marschke 21. Ben Murdoch-Masila 22. Hame Sele

Analysis: To come.

Bye: Gold Coast Titans



Source link

Leave a comment

Know the various benefits of hibiscus kombucha20 hours ago How walnuts can boost your brain and memory13 hours ago Would you like to try ‘white pumpkin halva’?18 hours ago Why palm oil is harmful for you1 day ago Try these seeds to balance your hormones1 day ago